Gemini Award for Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Gemini Award for Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series was a Gemini Award that honored writing in English language children's television produced in Canada. Beginning in 2012, writers in children's television are now honored at the Canadian Screen Awards.[1]
Winners and Nominees
Winners in bold.
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program and Series
1990's
1995
- Roger Fredericks and Louise Moon - Street Cents ("Hype") (CBC)
- Richard Mortimer - AIDScare/AIDsCare (CBC)
- David Preston - Are You Afraid of the Dark? ("The Tale of the Dream Girl") (YTV)
- Leila Basen - Ready or Not ("Am I Perverted or What?") (Global)
- S.M. Molitor, Don Arioli, and Morton Ritts - The Busy World of Richard Scarry ("The Talking Bread/Couscous/The Three Fisherman") (Family)
1996
- Roger Fredericks and Louise Moon - Street Cents ("Music") (CBC)
- David Preston - Bonjour Timothy
- Steve Westren - Groundling Marsh ("Snow Job") (YTV)
- David Finley - Jim Henson's Dog City ("Doggy See, Doggy Do") (Global)
- Frazer McArter - Madison ("Stealing Home") (Global)
- Michael Mercer - Nilus the Sandman: The First Day (CTV)
1997
- Marlene Matthews - The Composer's Specials ("Handel's Last Chance") (HBO)
- Scott Peters - Are You Afraid of the Dark? ("The Tale of Station 109.1") (YTV)
- Billy Brown and Dan Angel - Goosebumps ("The Cuckoo Clock of Doom") (YTV)
- Chris Haddock - Heck's Way Home (CTV)
- Heather Conkie - My Mother's Ghost (Global)
- Sugith Varughese - On My Mind ("The Secret Life of Goldfish")
1998 - A
- Susin Nielsen - The Adventures of Shirley Holmes ("The Case of the Burning Building") (YTV)
- John Acorn - Acorn: The Nature Nut ("An Ol’ Anole or Two") (Discovery Channel)
- Heather Conkie - Flash Forward ("Double Bill") (Disney Channel)
- Robert C. Cooper - Flash Forward ("Presents") (Disney Channel)
- Vicki Grant - Theodore Tugboat ("Hank’s Funny Feeling") (CBC)
1998 - B
- Raymond Storey - The Inventors' Specials ("Leonardo: A Dream of Flight") (HBO)
- Edwina Follows - Ready or Not ("Your Own Money") (Global)
- Karen Walton - Straight Up ("Gravity") (CBC)*
- Heather Conkie - The Inventors' Specials ("Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants") (HBO)
- Marty Chan - The Orange Seed Myth and Other Lies Mothers Tell (CTV)
1999
- Pete Sauder and Ian James Corlett - Rolie Polie Olie ("Roll the Camera") (CBC)
- Dennis Foon - Jenny and the Queen of Light (Global)
- John Pellatt and Kenn Scott - Ned's Newt ("Back to the Futile") (Teletoon)
- Victoria Grant - Scoop and Doozie ("Au Revoir Underpants") (CBC)
- Louise Moon - Street Cents ("Fashion") (CBC)
2000's
2000
- Victoria Grant - Scoop and Doozie ("What Rubbish!") (CBC)
- John van Bruggen - Franklin ("Franklin and the Two Henrys") (Teletoon)
- Robert Mills - Ruffus the Dog ("Troll Under the Bridge") (YTV)
- Avrum Jacobson, Christel Kleitsch, and Phoebe Gilman - Something From Nothing (Teletoon)
- Heather Conkie - The Artists' Specials ("Degas and the Dancer") (HBO)
2001
- Gerard Lewis - Mentors ("Klondike Daze") (Family)
- Ian Weir - Edgemont ("The Liar's Club") (CBC)
- Alex Pugsley - I Was A Sixth Grade Alien ("I am Larrabe Hicks!") (YTV)
- Vito Viscomi - Yvon of the Yukon ("The Walrus Between Us") (YTV)
2002
- Ali Marie Matheson and Jon Cooksey - The Santa Claus Brothers (Disney Channel)
- Bruce Kalish - Jett Jackson: The Movie (Disney Channel)
- Suzanne Bolch and John May - Our Hero ("The Comeback Issue") (CBC)
- Sib Ventress - The Famous Jett Jackson ("Something in the Air") (Disney Channel)
- Matthew Salsberg - Big Wolf on Campus ("Being Tommy Dawkins") (YTV)
2003
- Peter Lauterman - The Zack Files ("Zackeo & Juliet") (YTV)
- Aaron Martin and Craig Cornell - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Careless Whisper") (CTV)
- Tassie Cameron and Jackie May - Fast Food High (CTV)
- Conni Massing - Mentors ("The Tao of Hockey") (Family)
- Simon Racioppa and Richard Elliott - Moville Mysteries ("Big Toe, Big Evil") (YTV)
2004
- Jason Hopley and Jamie Shannon - Nanalan' ("Free") (CBC)
- Shelley Scarrow, James Hurst, and Nicole Demerse - Degrassi: The Next Generation ("Accidents Will Happen") (CTV)
- Ian Weir - Edgemont ("You Gotta Have Friends") (CBC)
- Jennifer Cowan - Edgemont ("Two Guys and a Baby") (CBC)
- John Van Bruggen - Jacob Two-Two ("Jacob Two-Two and the Purloined Hockey Card") (YTV)
- Robert C. Cooper - The Impossible Elephant (Global)
2005
- Derek Schreyer - 15/Love ("Renewal") (YTV)
- Jana Sinyor and Heather Conkie - Dark Oracle ("Dark Oracle") (YTV)
- Mary Crawford and Alan Templeton - King ("Stolen Voices") (Family)
- Ramelle Mair, David Acer, and Barry Julien - Mystery Hunters ("Anastasia, Anna Anderson") (YTV)
- Jordan Wheeler - renegadepress.com ("Dying to Connect") (APTN)
2006
- Jordan Wheeler - renegadepress.com ("The Rez") (APTN)
- Steven Westren - Dragon ("Dragon Runs the Store") (Treehouse TV)
- Bob McDonald and Ken Hewitt-White - Heads Up! ("How Do We Get Around in Space?") (TVOntario)
- Richard Elliott and Simon Racioppa - Jane and the Dragon ("A Dragon's Tail") (YTV)
- Dennis Heaton - Naughty Naughty Pets ("Sock It to Me") (CBC)
2007
- Sara Snow - renegadepress.com ("Blackout" aka "Getting it Right") (APTN)
- Sean Cullen - Grossology ("Fartzilla") (YTV)
- Gary Wheeler - Jacob Two-Two ("Jacob Two-Two and the Hockey Seat Hoopla") (YTV)
- Ramelle Mair and David Acer - Mystery Hunters ("Giant Shark") (YTV)
- Trevor Cameron - Wapos Bay: The Series ("Something to Remember") (APTN)
2008
- Robert Pincombe, Shelley Hoffman, and Karen Moonah - Iggy Arbuckle ("There's Something About Berries/Idle Worship") (Teletoon)
- Terry McGurrin - 6Teen ("Silent Butt Deadly") (Teletoon)
- Bob McDonald - Heads Up! ("What Will Cars Look Like in the Future?") (TVOntario)
- Emily Andras - Instant Star ("Like a Virgin") (CTV)
- Dennis Jackson - Wapos Bay: The Series ("The Guardians") (APTN)
2009
- Steven Westren - My Friend Rabbit ("Frog on a Log") (Treehouse TV)
- Richard Clark - Grossology ("The New Recruits") (YTV)
- Victor Nicolle, Dennis Heaton, and Sandy Flanagan - Jibber Jabber ("Night of the Werewolf/Enter the Jelly") (YTV)
- Jeff Biederman - Life with Derek ("Just Friends") (Family)
- Sean Jara - The Latest Buzz ("The First Impressions Issue") (Family)
2010's
2010
- Trevor Cameron - Wapos Bay: The Series ("The Hardest Lesson") (APTN)
- Sheila Dinsmore and John De Klein - Busytown Mysteries ("The Sandcastle Squasher/The Strange Ski Tracks Mystery") (CBC)
- Scott Fellows - Johnny Test ("Papa Johnny/The Johnnyminster Dog Show") (Teletoon)
- Myra Fried and Steve Wright - Majority Rules! ("Becky Takes A Pass") (Teletoon)
- Duncan McKenzie, Jerry Schaefer, Gary Pearson, and Carolyn Taylor - That's So Weird! ("Background Music") (YTV)
2011
- Simon Racioppa and Richard Elliott - Spliced ("Pink") (Teletoon)
- Sean Cullen - Almost Naked Animals ("Better Safe than Sorry") (YTV)
- Michael Grassi - Degrassi ("My Body is a Cage, Part 2") (MuchMusic)
- Anita Kapila - How to be Indie ("How to get Plugged In") (YTV)
- Philippe Ivanusic-Vallee and Davila LeBlanc - League of Super Evil ("Voltina") (YTV)
References
- ↑ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 2/3/2015. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.