Taxation of illegal income in the United States
[…] Medical marijuana: Treatment of deductions for expenses in business legalized under state laws
Recently, the provisions of Internal Revenue Code section 280E are being applied by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) to businesses operating in the medical marijuana industry. Section 280E provides:
- No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
Even though 24 states have medical marijuana laws (and two of those states now allow marijuana to be consumed without a doctor recommendation), the IRS is applying section 280E to deny business deductions.